Skip directly to content

Do I need a Visa to get to Cameroon?

A. Yes, you will need a single entry visa, which is valid for 3 months from the date of issuance. If you travel to Cameroon without a visa AND your yellow fever vaccination certificate, you won’t be let into the country. In order to get the visa you can either send the documents to the Cameroonian embassy in your country or go there directly. Firstly you will need to fill out two visa application forms, each with a photograph, and also hand in a copy of your yellow fever vaccination, your flight details and the necessary amount of money. If you decide to send the documents in the post, please be aware that it will take several days/weeks to issue the visa. Therefore you should apply for it as soon as possible and at least 2 weeks before the start of your journey. If you decide to do it in person, some of the embassies even issue visas on the same day. For further information, please visit the website of the Cameroonian embassy of your country or contact them.